Facility Details: Mahaska County Sanitary Landfill

Street Photo
Street Map
Aerial Photo
Aerial Photo
Scale:
0
  • Name/Address:
  • Mahaska County Sanitary Landfill
  • 2979 HIGHWAY 63
  • IA 43070
  • Owner: MAHASKA CO. SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMISSION
  • State Facility ID: 310202758
  • Federal Facility ID: 110022670821
  • Location Supplement:
  • Location Comment:
  • Latitude: 41.22203
  • Longitude: -92.64484
  • Location Accuracy: 20 m (Good)
  • Reference Point:
  • Collection Method: INTERPOLATION-PHOTO
  • Last Updated: 6/21/2024 1:54 AM
  • Collected By:

Aliases
Collapse
Program Name Start Date End Date
NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water Mahaska County Solid Waste Management Commission 08/15/2008
Chapter 133 Iahq-007-r-01 03/18/2011
Chapter 133 Oskaloosa Small Arms Range 03/18/2011

Program Information
Collapse

Wastewater - NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water

Program IDPermit TypeLegal StatusPermit StartPermit EndLink to Details
3026-2861GP #1 - Industrial ActivityPublic8/22/19968/23/2028To Stormwater Site

Contaminated Sites - Chapter 133

Program TypeSite TypeClosed DateInstitutional ControlLink To DetailsElectronic Documents
Chapter 133Chapter 133NoTo Site DetailsElectronic Docs
Chapter 133FederalNoTo Site DetailsElectronic Docs

Solid Waste - Municipal Landfills

Permit NumberPermit TypePermit StatusExpiration DateProject OfficerLink To Details
62-SDP-07-93Municipal LandfillClosure04/21/2025DavisonTo SW Site

Solid Waste - Recycling and Processing

Permit NumberPermit TypePermit StatusExpiration DateProject OfficerLink To Details
62-CRT-02-22CRT Collection PermitNot RequiredJohnsonTo SW Site

Solid Waste - Household Hazardous Materials RCC

Permit NumberPermit TypePermit StatusExpiration DateProject OfficerLink To Details
62-SDP-09-02Household Hazardous MaterialsWithdrawn09/09/9999BuckendahlTo SW Site


Industrial Codes
Collapse
No SIC Information for this site.
No NAICS Information for this site.

Compliance Links
Collapse


Enforcement Action
Collapse
No Enforcement Action Information for this site.

Features
Collapse
No Feature Information for this site.