Facility Details: Crane Valves Foundry Sand Landfill - Washington County

Street Photo
Street Map
Aerial Photo
Aerial Photo
Scale:
0
  • Name/Address:
  • Crane Valves Foundry Sand Landfill - Washington County
  • 1000 N 12TH AVE
  • Washington, IA 52353-2544
  • Owner: CRANE VALVES
  • State Facility ID: 311217055
  • Federal Facility ID: 110000414891
  • Location Supplement: Anderson West Quarry and East Quarry Sites (5.5 ac
  • Location Comment: ORIGINAL PLACEMENT USED
  • Latitude: 41.30837
  • Longitude: -91.67725
  • Location Accuracy: 10 m (Good)
  • Reference Point: PLANT ENTRANCE (GENERAL)
  • Collection Method: GPS CODE (PSEUDO RANGE) DIFFERENTIAL
  • Last Updated: 6/21/2024 1:54 AM
  • Collected By: CKAHLE

Aliases
Collapse
Program Name Start Date End Date
NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water Crane Valves 08/15/2008
Toxic Release Crane Valves Fndry Sand Landfill-wa Cnty 06/03/2009
RCRA Crane Valves Fndry Sand Landfill-wa Cnty 06/19/2009
CERCLA Removal Fremont Pesticide Disposal Site 01/12/2009
Other Landfills Crane Valve 08/19/2004

Program Information
Collapse

Wastewater - NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water

Program IDPermit TypeLegal StatusPermit StartPermit EndLink to Details
445-318GP #1 - Industrial ActivityPrivate10/1/1992DiscontinuedTo Stormwater Site

Contaminated Sites - CERCLA Preremedial

Program TypeSite TypeClosed DateInstitutional ControlLink To DetailsElectronic Documents
CERCLA PreremedialCERCLA PreremedialNoTo Site DetailsElectronic Docs
CERCLA PreremedialIndustrialNoTo Site DetailsElectronic Docs

Emergency Response - Toxic Release


Hazardous Waste - RCRA


Contaminated Sites - CERCLA Removal

Program TypeSite TypeClosed DateInstitutional ControlLink To DetailsElectronic Documents
CERCLA RemovalCERCLA RemovalNoTo Site DetailsElectronic Docs
CERCLA RemovalDisposalNoTo Site DetailsElectronic Docs

Solid Waste - Other Landfills

Permit NumberPermit TypePermit StatusExpiration DateProject OfficerLink To Details
92-SDP-04-92Foundry Sand LandfillNot Required09/09/9999RathTo SW Site


Industrial Codes
Collapse
No SIC Information for this site.
No NAICS Information for this site.

Compliance Links
Collapse


Enforcement Action
Collapse
No Enforcement Action Information for this site.

Features
Collapse
No Feature Information for this site.