Facility Details: Helena Industries, Llc; East Expansion - Construction

Street Photo
Street Map
Aerial Photo
Aerial Photo
Scale:
0
  • Name/Address:
  • Helena Industries, Llc; East Expansion - Construction
  • 3525 Vandalia Rd
  • Des Moines, IA 50317
  • Owner: TROY HUGEN
  • State Facility ID: 311639206
  • Federal Facility ID:
  • Location Supplement: 3525 SE Vandalia Road, by Helena Chemical
  • Location Comment:
  • Latitude: 41.56882
  • Longitude: -93.54599
  • Location Accuracy: 20 m (Good)
  • Reference Point: PLANT ENTRANCE (GENERAL)
  • Collection Method: INTERPOLATION-PHOTO
  • Last Updated: 9/16/2020 9:37 PM
  • Collected By: CKAHLE

Aliases
Collapse
Program Name Start Date End Date
Spills Transformer Spill 07/24/2009
NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water Helena Industries Warehouse Addition - Construction 10/29/2013
NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water Helena Industries, Llc; Warehouse Addition - Construction 04/13/2018

Program Information
Collapse

Emergency Response - Spills

Spill NumberAt Facility?Reported DateStatusResponsible PartyModeLink To Details
072000-KAL-1318Yes07/20/2000ClosedMidAmerican EnergyTransformerTo Spills Site

Wastewater - NPDES General Permit #1-3 - Storm Water

Program IDPermit TypeLegal StatusPermit StartPermit EndLink to Details
24383-24134GP #2 - Construction ActivityPrivate10/29/2013DiscontinuedTo Stormwater Site


Industrial Codes
Collapse
No SIC Information for this site.
No NAICS Information for this site.

Compliance Links
Collapse


Enforcement Action
Collapse
No Enforcement Action Information for this site.

Features
Collapse
No Feature Information for this site.